State v. Hambling
[…] At the sentencing, the prosecutor made the agreed recommendation of concurrent sentences. The trial court judge stated, "I'm not inclined to make this concurrent with the California matter," and asked the defense attorneys to "educate" him as to why it should be concurrent. Defense counsel expressed their belief that the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA) required the sentences to run concurrently. The prosecutor, however, disagreed that the SRA mandated concurrent sentences with regard to the California sentence. The prosecutor then cited RCW 9.94A.589(3) in order to answer the court's line of inquiry regarding the SRA.

Chapter 9.94A RCW.

RCW 9.94A.589(3) provides:

Subject to subsections (1) and (2) of this section, whenever a person is sentenced for a felony that was committed while the person was not under sentence for conviction of a felony, the sentence shall run concurrently with any felony sentence which has been imposed by any court in this or another state or by a federal court subsequent to the commission of the crime being sentenced unless the court pronouncing the current sentence expressly orders that they be served consecutively.

Recognizing that neither attorney was fully prepared to address the issue of the sentencing requirements under the SRA, the judge recommended that they continue the discussion at the next sentencing date.