State v. Halvorson
[…] The court in Scott explains that the exception in RAP 2.5(a)(3) is a narrow one, applying only to "'certain constitutional questions.'" Scott, 110 Wn.2d at 687. If the reviewing court finds the error is constitutional, "the court should examine the effect the error had on the defendant's trial according to the harmless error standard." Id. at 688. The court must find that the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at 687.

RCW 9.94A.835(2) specifically requires such proof, stating in part: "In a criminal case wherein there has been a special allegation the state shall prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the accused committed the crime with a sexual motivation." (Emphasis added.)

The Washington Supreme Court addressed the issue of burden of proof requirements in special verdict instructions in State v. Tongate, 93 Wn.2d 751, 754-55, 613 P.2d 121 (1980).