State v. Hall
[…] King, ultimately resulting in Mr. King's death. A jury could easily conclude that the Defendant was reasonably certain his actions would result in the deaths of the car's occupants. See State v. Freeman, 943 S.W.2d 25, 29 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996) (finding sufficient evidence that the defendant acted knowingly when he fired multiple gunshots at a vehicle that he knew was occupied).

b. Self-defense

Alternatively, the Defendant argues that the proof supports the conclusion that he acted in self-defense, thus justifying his use of force. At the time of the offense, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(b)(2) (Supp. 2016), which governs claims of self-defense, provided as follows:

Notwithstanding § 39-17-1322, a person who is not engaged in unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury, if:
(A) The person has a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury;
(B)The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury is real, or honestly believed to be real at the time; and
(C) The belief of danger is founded upon reasonable grounds.
A defendant's conduct and mental state must meet an objective standard of reasonableness for the conduct to be justified under this statutory defense. State v. Bult, 989 S.W.2d 730, 732 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1998).