C.A. Case No. 18199, T.C. Case No. 99CRB12554.
[…] The trial court sentenced Defendant to a term of imprisonment and imposed a fine for each and every count, but suspended the jail terms on condition that Defendant complete eighteen months of supervised probation with counseling., Defendant has timely appealed to this court from his conviction and sentence.
FIRST ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY OVERRULING THE APPELLANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS PURSUANT TO CRIMINAL RULE 29 AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE PROSECUTION'S EVIDENCE AND FURTHER THE VERDICT OF THE TRIAL COURT FINDING THE APPELLANT GUILTY OF VOYEURISM IN VIOLATION OF R.C. 2907.08 WAS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE AND CONTRARY TO LAW., Defendant was convicted of voyeurism in violation of R.C. 2907.08(A), which states:
No person, for the purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying the person's self, shall commit trespass or otherwise surreptitiously invade the privacy of another, to spy or eavesdrop upon another.