State v. Hailes
[…] State v. McDermott, 6th Dist. No. L-03-1110, 2005-Ohio-2095, ¶ 25, quoting State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230, paragraph one of the syllabus. State v. Terry, 6th Dist. No. L-06-1298, 2007-Ohio-4088, ¶ 12-13.

{¶ 29} Appellant argues that the testimony elicited from the state's witnesses failed to support his conviction, inasmuch as it did not present strong evidence that he had been in Ohio long enough to create a duty to register.

{¶ 30} R.C. 2950.04(A)(4)(a) relevantly provides that anyone convicted for committing a sexually oriented offense in another state "shall register personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff's designee, of the county within three days of the offender's * * * coming into the county in which the offender resides or temporarily is domiciled for more than three days."

{¶ 31} According to appellant, the testimony presented by the state failed to establish, and the jury subsequently lost its way in finding, that appellant was temporarily domiciled in Perrysburg, Ohio for more than three days. We disagree.