COA21-190
[…] State v. Winston, 45 N.C.App. 99, 101, 262 S.E.2d 331, 333 (1980) (reversing an unlawful entry charge because the evidence did not support that the defendant "committed acts [after entry] sufficient to render the implied consent void").
2. Assault on a Government Official
¶ 21 Next, Defendant contends the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss the charge of assault on a government official because Defendant's "resistance to an illegal arrest was reasonable and therefore not an assault." We disagree.
¶ 22 Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33, it is a Class A1 misdemeanor if any person commits any assault, and "in the course of the assault, assault and battery, or affray, he or she: . . . [a]ssaults an officer or employee of the State, . . . when the officer or employee is discharging or attempting to discharge his official duties." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c)(4) (2020); see also State v. Neal, 202 N.C.App. 715, 718, 690 S.E.2d 10, 13 (2010) (citing State v. Crouse, 169 N.C.App. 382, 387, 610 S.E.2d 454, 458 (2005); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c)(4) (2007)).