COA21-190
[…] The State is entitled to every reasonable inference to be drawn therefrom. See Noel, 202 N.C.App. at 718, 690 S.E.2d at 13 (citation omitted); Glover, 165 N.C.App. at 142, 575 S.E.2d at 837 (citation omitted); State v. Rose, 339 N.C. 172, 192, 451 S.E.2d 211, 223 (1994) (citation omitted).
1. Resisting, Obstructing, or Delaying a Public Officer
¶ 14 Defendant first contends the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss the charge of resisting, obstructing, or delaying a public officer because he was resisting an unlawful arrest. We disagree.
¶ 15 Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223, it is a misdemeanor to "willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223 (2020). Defendant contends the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss, as Sergeant Tullis "lacked probable cause or even reasonable suspicion" to arrest Defendant for trespassing.