No. 07-433.
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err, much less commit plain error, under Rule 608(a). Defendant's assignments of error as to this issue are therefore rejected.
II.
Defendant next argues that the trial court erred when it polled the jurors as to whether they assented to the guilty verdicts. We disagree.
"No person shall be convicted of any crime but by the unanimous verdict of a jury in open court." N.C. Const. art. I, § 24. Under section 15A-1238, "[u]pon the motion of any party made after a verdict has been returned and before the jury has dispersed, the jury must be polled." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1238 (2005) (emphasis added). "The poll may be conducted by the judge or by the clerk by asking each juror individually whether the verdict announced is his [or her] verdict." Id. If, after the polling, there is not a unanimous concurrence, then the jury must be directed for further deliberations. Id.
In the instant case, the trial court polled the jurors after defendant moved the court to do so.