State v. Hagee
[…] Contrary to Hagee's argument, an assertion that he was simply confronting the victim "to get back the money Bradley felt he was owed" and acting "as the muscle to get Bradley's money" provided no defense to armed robbery. Stated differently, even accepting Hagee's theory of defense, he intentionally used a deadly weapon to extract money from the victim against his will. Under the relevant statutes, such conduct constitutes armed robbery, and it is of no consequence that Bradley may have been "owed" the money as part of an illegal drug transaction. See A.R.S. § 13-1902(A) ("A person commits robbery if in the course of taking any property of another from his person or immediate presence and against his will, such person threatens or uses force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining property."); A.R.S. 13-1904(A)(2) ("A person commits armed robbery if, in the course of committing robbery . . . such person or an accomplice uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon.").