No. 72-124-C
[…] The general rule is that an indictment in the language of the statute creating the offense is sufficient as long as it alleges all of the elements of the crime that must be proven for conviction. State v. Smith, 182 Or. 497, 188 P.2d 998 (1948); State v. Jim/White, 13 Or. App. 201, 508 P.2d 462 (1973).
The indictment in this case is in the language of the statute and is therefore sufficient to state the crime charge. State v. Jim/White, supra, 13 Or App at 217.
ORS 164.215 (1) provides:
"A person commits the crime of burglary if he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein." (Emphasis supplied.)
(3). Was evidence of the second burglary admissible? The general rule is that evidence of the commission of other crimes by the defendant is inadmissible. State v. Lehmann, 6 Or. App. 600, 488 P.2d 1383 (1971); State v. Woolard, 2 Or.