State v. H. C. (In re H. C.)
[…] Santosky, 455 U.S. at 754. Evaluating these three factors with respect to the New York statute, the Court described the private interest affected as "commanding," the risk of error "substantial," and the countervailing governmental interest "comparatively slight." Id. at 758. Thus, the Court reached the conclusion that a "fair preponderance of the evidence" standard is "inconsistent with due process." Id. With this framework in mind, we turn to our statute at issue here.

¶25 WISCONSIN Stat. § 48.426 sets forth the standards and factors that govern at the disposition, and the statute provides in full:

(1) Court considerations. In making a decision about the appropriate disposition under s. 48.427, the court shall consider the standard and factors enumerated in this section and any report submitted by an agency under s. 48.425.
(2) Standard. The best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition of all proceedings under this subchapter.
(3) Factors. In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following:
(a) The likelihood of the child's adoption after termination.
(b) The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home.
(c) Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships.
(d) The wishes of the child.
(e) The duration of the separation of the parent from the child.
(f) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child's current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements.

¶26 As the present dispute makes plain, WIS. STAT. § 48.426 is silent on the burden of proof applied at the disposition hearing. At first glance, Santosky appears to require a clear and convincing burden of proof at the disposition hearing.