No. A09-1749.
[…] Kuhnau, 622 N.W.2d at 556. We consider jury instructions in their entirety to determine "whether they fairly and adequately explained the law of the case." Id. at 555-56.
The pattern jury instruction on liability for crimes of another reads: "The defendant is guilty of a crime committed by another person when the defendant has intentionally aided the other person in committing it, or has intentionally advised, hired, counseled, conspired with, or otherwise procured the other person to commit it." 10 Minnesota Practice, CRIMJIG 4.01 (2006); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1 (providing for criminal liability for a crime committed by another when defendant "intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime").