No. 91-0708-CR.
[…] He also testified that in the preceding two years he had helped to execute more than 300 to 400 search warrants in narcotics matters and that in "most cases" the officers had found weapons either at the place being searched or on the person of individuals present.
The trial court denied Guy's motion to suppress, ruling that the pat-down frisk was authorized by section 968.16, Stats., and was not constitutionally infirm. The trial court did not find, however, that Zarse reasonably believed or suspected that Guy may have been armed.
II.
Section 968.16, Stats., provides:
Detention and search of persons on premises. The person executing the search warrant may reasonably detain and search any person on the premises at the time to protect himself from attack or to prevent the disposal or concealment of any item particularly described in the search warrant.
Zarse's frisk of Guy was clearly permitted by this provision since it permits a search for contraband. The question remains, however, whether the frisk passes muster under the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution. This is a question of law that we must determine independently of the trial court's decision. See State v. Murdock, 155 Wis.2d 217, 226, 455 N.W.2d 618, 621 (1990).
Guy does not argue that a different standard applies under Wisconsin's analogue to the Fourth Amendment, Article I, section 11 of the Wisconsin Constitution. The two provisions are virtually identical. See State v. Bruckner, 151 Wis.2d 833, 858, 447 N.W.2d 376, 387 (Ct.App. 1989).
If Zarse's frisk of Guy was lawful, the subsequent search would be lawful as well since Zarse felt something that she believed was either cocaine or marijuana. See State v.