22-AP-069
[…] The court did not make specific mention of defendant's mental condition. Defendant appealed.
¶ 7. Defendant argues that the trial court was required to address his mental-health issues because the weight-of-the-evidence hearing focused on those matters. He contends that the trial court abused its discretion by announcing that it had discussed the factor relating to defendant's character and mental condition, without providing sufficient detail showing it had actually considered that factor. In effect, he suggests that if a defendant's argument to be released under § 7553 is based on a mental-health status, and if the court announces that it has considered the factor relating to the defendant's character and mental condition, it must provide some indicia that it has in fact considered the factor.
¶ 8. "The Vermont Constitution and its implementing statutes presume that bail shall be granted except that a 'person charged with an offense punishable by life imprisonment when the evidence of guilt is great may be held without bail.'" State v. Henault, 2017 VT 19, ¶ 3, 204 Vt. 628, 167 A.3d 892 (mem.) (quoting 13 V.S.A. § 7553). A presumption arises against release when the evidence of guilt is great. State v. Auclair, 2020 VT 26, ¶ 3, 211 Vt. 651, 229 A.3d 1019 (mem.).