State v. Guity
[…] Accordingly, given the Legislature's definition of the offense, Guity pleaded guilty to an offense—third-degree sexual assault against his wife—that was legally impossible for Guity to commit.

We note that the Hawai‘i Legislature subsequently amended the definition of "sexual contact" during the 2016 legislative session so that it no longer excludes sexual contact between persons married to each other. 2016 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 231 (Act 231), § 32 at 753. As amended by Act 231, the term "sexual contact" is now defined in HRS § 707–700 to mean, in relevant part: "any touching, other than acts of ‘sexual penetration’, of the sexual or other intimate parts of another, or of the sexual or other intimate parts of the actor by another...." Id.As a result of the amendments made by Act 231 to the definition of "sexual contact," a person who knowingly, by strong compulsion, has sexual contact with his or her spouse or causes his or her spouse to have sexual contact with the actor would now be guilty of third-degree sexual