No. 43313.
[…] (Emphasis ours.)
"Following this decision, the legislature of 1956, adopted Act No. 123 of 1956, which amended Title 26, Section 241 of the Revised Statutes, so that 'malt beverages' are now defined as follows; the underlined portions having been added by the 1956 amendment:
"'241. The following terms have the respective meanings ascribed to them, except in those instances when the context indicates a different meaning:
(5) 'malt beverages' means beverages obtained by alcoholic fermentation of an infusion, or concoction of barley or other grain, malt and hops in water, including, among other things, ale, beer, stout, porter and the like. Malt beverages are exclusive of all 'liquors' whether they be defined as intoxicating or spiritous liquors, or as alcoholic, vinous, or malt liquors, or however otherwise defined as liquors.'
"* * * * * *
"How the law reads and what acts are prohibited constitute political questions which address themselves to the legislature and not to the Courts.