No. 43313.
[…] Stores may be open for the purpose of selling anything necessary in sickness and for burial purposes.
"Hotels or boarding houses may sell wine for table use on Sundays. No alcoholic, vinous or malt liquors shall be given, traded or bartered or sold or delivered in any public place on Sundays, except when administered or prescribed by a practicing physician in the discharge of his professional duties. In which case the physician administering the intoxicating liquors may charge therefor." (Emphasis ours.)
LSA-R.S. 26.241(5), as amended by Act 123 of 1956, now reads:
"'Malt beverages' means beverages obtained by alcoholic fermentation of an infusion, or concoction, of barley or other grain, malt, and hops in water, including among other things, ale, beer, stout, porter, and the like. Malt beverages are exclusive of all 'liquors' whether they be defined as intoxicating or spirituous liquors or as alcoholic, vinous, or malt liquors, or however otherwise defined as liquors." (Emphasis ours.)
In the case of State v. Viator, 229 La. 882, 87 So.2d 115, this Court held that beer is a "malt beverage" and is not classified as a "liquor". We did not hold that beer is not an "intoxicating beverage".