No. 2012–KA–0652.
[…] We disagree. The ultimate question of whether defendant is guilty of the crime charged is a matter for trial and not for a motion to quash. As we found in Schmolke, supra, “[s]o long as the facts accepted as true can conceivably satisfy an essential element of the crime,' the accused person can be compelled to stand trial for the charge.” Id. at 108 So.3d 296, 298 (Citations omitted).
In the instant matter, defendant has been charged with a violation of La. R.S. 14:25, which provides, in pertinent part:
An accessory after the fact is any person who, after the commission of a felony, shall harbor, conceal, or aid the offender, knowing or having reasonable ground to believe that he has committed the felony, and with the intent that he may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction, or punishment.
An accessory after the fact may be tried and punished, notwithstanding the fact that the principal felon may not have been arrested, tried, convicted, or amenable to justice.
We have reviewed the bill of information and the bill of particulars, and in accepting the facts alleged therein to be true, we find that there are sufficient facts alleged which, if the jury or other trier of fact found them credible, could support a conviction for this crime.