State v. Guerin
[…] At the trial, Detective Luckett provided testimony regarding the result of the investigation. He testified that in response to police questioning the defendant admitted that he armed himself with a weapon prior to exiting his residence but denied firing the weapon. None of the other law enforcement officers were called to testify regarding this particular statement. The defendant's argument on appeal seems to suggest that the testimony of the other officers would have been contrary to that of Detective Luckett.

The effects of legal presumptions are set forth in LSA-R.S. 15:432, which provides in pertinent part, "[a] legal presumption relieves him in whose favor it exists from the necessity of any proof . . . that evidence under the control of a party and not produced by him was not produced because it would not have aided him[.]" Control of a witness refers to the unavailability of the witness to the other party. Where the witness is equally available to the state and the defense, the evidence is not considered to be under the control of either party. State v. Simms, 381 So.2d 472, 476 (La. 1980).