State v. Guard
[…] We accepted Guard's Application for Writ of Certiorari, and we now vacate the ICA's Judgment on Appeal and the district court's Judgment and remand the case to the district court for further proceedings.

The Honorable David W. Lo presided.

HRS § 291E–61(a)(3) provides in relevant part:

(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:

...

(3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath....

After being arrested for OVUII, Guard was taken to the police station, where he was read an implied consent form. Guard elected to take a breath test, which resulted in a breath alcohol content reading of 0.184 grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.