State v. Grover
[…] By contrast, we believe that the "consensual" nature of Grover and D.B.'s adolescent sexual relationship is an offense-related characteristic that may qualify as a "substantial ground[] . . . that tend[s] to excuse or mitigate [Grover]'s culpability, although not amounting to a defense." Minn. Sent. Guidelines 2.D.3.a.(5); see Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1 (2014) ("A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person . . . is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if . . . the complainant is under 13 years of age and the actor is more than 36 months older than the complainant. Neither mistake as to the complainant's age nor consent to the act by the complainant is a defense . . . .").