State v. Grooms
[…] State v. Thompkins , 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 388, 678 N.E.2d 541 (1997). A conviction should be reversed as against the manifest weight of the evidence only in the most "exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction." Id.

{¶ 34} In this case, Grooms was charged with trafficking in or illegal use of food stamps in violation of R.C. 2913.46(B), which prohibits a person from "knowingly possessing, buying, selling, using, altering, accepting, or transferring supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits, WIC program benefits, or any electronically transferred benefit in any manner not authorized by the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 ( 7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq. ) or section 17 of the ‘Child Welfare Nutrition Act of 1966,’ 80 Stat. 885, 42 U.S.C. 1786, as amended."

{¶ 35} Best testified that Grooms was receiving nutrition assistance program benefits, commonly referred to as "food stamps," through CCJFS. He stated that benefits are determined based on a calculation of earned and unearned income, rent, utilities, and household makeup.