State v. Grillo
[…] {¶ 35} Accordingly, we find no evidence in the record that the trial court ever ruled upon this particular conviction when determining whether Grillo was an eligible offender.

{¶ 36} The state's second assignment of error is sustained.

III.

{¶ 37} In the third assignment of error, the state contends that pursuant to R.C. 2953.32(B), the trial court was required to hold a hearing on Grillo's application to seal the records and the trial court did not conduct a full hearing as mandated by statute.

{¶ 38} R.C. 2953.32 governs the sealing of records of an eligible offender and provides:

(B) Upon the filing of an application under this section, the court shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the prosecutor for the case of the hearing on the application. The prosecutor may object to the granting of the application by filing an objection with the court prior to the date set for the hearing. The prosecutor shall specify in the objection the reasons for believing a denial of the application is justified. The court shall direct its regular probation officer, a state probation officer, or the department of probation of the county in which the applicant resides to make inquiries and written reports as the court requires concerning the applicant. If the applicant was convicted of or pleaded guilty to a violation of division (A)(2) or

(B) of section 2919.21 of the Revised Code, the probation officer or county department of probation that the court directed to make inquiries concerning the applicant shall contact the child support enforcement agency enforcing the applicant's obligations under the child support order to inquire about the offender's compliance with the child support order.

(C)(1) The court shall do each of the following:

(a) Determine whether the applicant is an eligible offender or whether the forfeiture of bail was agreed to by the applicant and the prosecutor in the case. If the applicant applies as an eligible offender pursuant to division (A)(1) of this section and has two or three convictions that result from the same indictment, information, or complaint, from the same plea of guilty, or from the same official proceeding, and result from related criminal acts