State v. Grillo
[…] See N.J.S.A. 2C: 14-2(a)(1) (the victim must be less than thirteen-years old). In other words, the Court's rationale for concluding the convictions did not merge was premised on the "different interests protected by the statutes violated." Id. at 118. Here, all the remaining aggravated sexual assault and sexual assault convictions had, as an element of the offense, defendant's in loco parentis status with Fiona. Each of the accompanying endangerment convictions cited the same sexual conduct and, of course, required defendant to have been in loco parentis to Fiona. See N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(1) ("Any person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child who engages in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child is guilty of a crime of the second degree." (emphasis added)).

On re-sentencing, for the convictions on counts three through twelve, the judge shall merge every endangering conviction with the accompanying aggravated sexual assault or sexual assault count that immediately preceded it in the indictment.

C.