State v. Grijalva
[…] State v. Joy, 121 Wn.2d 333, 340-41, 851 P.2d 654 (1993); State v. Jacobson, 74 Wn.App. 715, 719, 876 P.2d 916 (1994). Kimberly Grijalva gained access to the free phone program through ICS. She did not seek and did not need approval from Yakima County. At least, the State presented no testimony that Grijalva needed permission from county authorities, Yakima County took action, on June 4, 2010, to end Kimberly Grijalva's participation in the program, but it does not follow that initial permission was needed from the county.

The State might argue that RCW 10.37.090 applies and that it need not have correctly identified the victim in the information. The statute reads:

When the crime involves the commission of, or an attempt to commit a private injury, and is described with sufficient certainty in other respects to identify the act, an erroneous allegation as to the person injured or intended to be injured is not material.

I need not address whether the statute, which limits itself to "private injury, " applies when the State alleges the theft of government property, because of other circumstances in this case.