State v. Griggs
[…] The victim saw him leaving the bedroom after the rape; she later told law enforcement that he was the rapist, and she identified him in the courtroom as the perpetrator. The victim called police, had a friend call police, and was taken from her aunt's house by ambulance to a hospital where the treating physician saw that she suffered vaginal injuries consistent with a rape. This was sufficient evidence from which the jury could conclude that the Defendant committed the rape.

Aggravated rape, found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-502, requires proof of, as charged here, "unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant . . . accompanied by any of the following circumstances: . . . bodily injury to the victim." T.C.A. § 39-13-502(a)(2) (2018). The evidence viewed in the light most favorable to the State was that the victim awoke to find the Defendant on top of her and then he pulled her pants down. He inserted his penis, as well as his fingers, into her vagina.