No. 35848-8-III
[…] ¶30 Mr. Griffith argues that even if Mr. Mattix’s search was permissible under the Fourth Amendment, it was not permissible under article I, section 7 of the Washington State Constitution. He argues that (1) Washington courts have long condemned broad suspicionless searches under article I, section 7, and (2) that reasonableness and good faith do not justify warrantless searches under the Washington Constitution. We address the arguments in turn.
1. Washington case law does not support Mr. Griffith’s argument that the suspicionless nature of the search violates article I, section 7
¶31 Article I, section 7 provides that "[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law." WASH. CONST. art. I, § 7. Courts apply a two-step analysis to questions involving article I, section 7. The court first determines whether a "private affair" has been disturbed.