No. COA10-1472
[…] The allowance of the testimony did not cause the jury to reach a different verdict than it would have reached otherwise, and therefore defendant is not entitled to a new trial.
C. Failure to Conduct Jury to the Courtroom
In his third argument defendant argues that the trial court erred by failing to conduct the jury to the courtroom pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233 (2009), after the jury requested to view certain evidence. We note that Judge Evans erred by failing to comply with the statute, but the error does not warrant a new trial.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) states:
If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The judge in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence. In his discretion the judge may also have the jury review other evidence relating to the same factual issue so as not to give undue prominence to the evidence requested.
We review the trial court's decision in these matters for abuse of discretion.
See also State v. Pointer, 181 N.C. App. 93, 98, 638 S.E.2d 909, 913 (2007).