No. COA12–1448.
[…] We discern no reason as to why the State sought, and the trial court granted, the amendment to the indictment. Nor, however, do we discern any prejudice suffered by defendant as a result of the amendment.
Accordingly, defendant cannot complain that he did not have notice of the essential elements of the crime charged and a reasonable opportunity to make his defense. State v. Leonard, 213 N.C.App. 526, ––––, 711 S.E.2d 867, 872,disc. review denied,365 N.C. 353, 717 S.E.2d 746 (2011) (stating the purpose of an indictment); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15–153 (providing that a criminal indictment “is sufficient in form for all intents and purposes if it express [sic] the charge against the defendant in a plain, intelligible, and explicit manner; and the same shall not be quashed, nor the judgment thereon stayed, by reason of any informality or refinement, if in the bill or proceeding, sufficient matter appears to enable the court to proceed to judgment”). Defendant's argument is overruled.
B. Jury Instruction on Flight
Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in instructing the jury that it could consider evidence that defendant fled the scene of the alleged crimes as evidence of defendant's guilt.