State v. Gregory
[…] Gregory also claims that preventing him from making an argument about the witness's absence violated his constitutional right to present a defense.

¶49 Gregory's argument is long on propositions of law, but short on legal analysis. He makes no real attempt to explain how commenting on the State's failure to call the victim's friend would have made any difference in the outcome of his trial. Thus, even if the circuit court's decision was in error, we conclude that any such error was harmless. See WIS. STAT. § 805.18(1) ("The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party."). Had the circuit court allowed presentation of the inference that the State was concealing unfavorable testimony without any specification concerning what was being concealed, we do not see how that could have altered the outcome of the trial.