State v. Greer
[…] (4) The nature and characteristics of the criminal conduct involved;
(5) Evidence and information offered by the parties on the mitigating and enhancement factors set out in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114;
(6) Any statistical information provided by the administrative office of the courts as to sentencing practices for similar offenses in Tennessee;
(7) Any statement the defendant wishes to make on the defendant's own behalf about sentencing; and
(8) The result of the validated risk and needs assessment conducted by the department and contained in the presentence report.
Id. § 40-35-210(b). In addition, the trial court must consider "the record of prior felony convictions filed by the district attorney general with the court, as required by § 40-35-202(a)." Id. § 40-35-210(f).

The trial court shall impose "a sentence justly deserved in relation to the seriousness of the offense[.]" Id. § 40-35-102(1). The court must consider the defendant's potential for rehabilitation or treatment. Id. §§ 40-35-102(5), -103(5).