State v. Greenwood
[…] Thus, the trial court erred by granting Greenwood's motion. See Bell v. State (1993), Ind., 610 N.E.2d 229, 232 (motion for discharge filed prior to expiration of speedy trial time period is premature and is properly denied).

Relying on Article I, Section 14 of the Indiana Constitution, Greenwood argues that even if this court reverses the trial court, double jeopardy bars reinstating the charges and allowing further prosecution. The State responds that further prosecution is permitted by IC 35-38-4-4 which provides in relevant part:

"[I]f an appeal is taken by the state from an order or judgment by which the defendant is discharged before trial, the order or judgment does not constitute a bar to further prosecution of the defendant."

(1988 Ed.). This Court has held that, pursuant to IC 35-38-4-4, an erroneous dismissal under Ind.Crim.Rule 4(C) does not bar further prosecution once the order is reversed on appeal. State v. Helton (1993), Ind. App., 625 N.E.2d 1277.