State v. Greenup
[…] In addition, defendant argued that the trial judge never considered that he was a juvenile. The State countered that defendant's claim attacking his guilty plea as involuntary was a claim to be raised on post-conviction rather than as an illegal sentence. As such, the State asserted defendant's present challenge to his 1985 guilty plea was untimely pursuant to the prescriptive period for filing an application for post-conviction relief ("APCR") set forth in La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8.

La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A) provides in pertinent part: "No application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of Article 914 or 922. . . "

According to the transcript, the parties did not introduce and the trial court did not accept any evidence into the record during the October 12, 2022 hearing. Following the hearing, the district court took the matter under advisement.