State v. Greenup
[…] The district court cited to this Court's decision in State v. Grant, 04-341 (La.App. 5 Cir. 10/26/04), 887 So.2d 596, 598, in support of these statements. In Grant, this Court recognized that the trial court's advisal regarding the prescriptive period was incomplete and remanded the matter for the trial court to provide written notice. Id. Contrary to the district court's conclusion, this Court did not hold that the lack of a complete advisal rendered La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8 time limitations inapplicable.

In 1990, the prescriptive period for filing an APCR was enacted and set forth in La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8, which provided in pertinent part as follows:

A. No application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than three years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under Article 914 or 922....
Subsection (A)(3) of Article 930.8 provided a grace period until October 1, 1991, for APCRs that would already be barred prior to the 1990 enactment.