State v. Greenland
[…] Greenland's argument cites the statutory requirements of eluding a peace officer. See Iowa Code § 321.279.

The statute defining each offense requires that the offense be committed "with the knowledge that the person against whom the assault is committed [was or] is a peace officer." See Iowa Code §§ 707.11(5)(b), 708.3A(1). Neither statute imposes specific indices a peace officer must display. Compare id., with Iowa Code § 321.279(1) ("The driver of a motor vehicle commits a serious misdemeanor if the driver willfully fails to bring the motor vehicle to a stop or otherwise eludes or attempts to elude a marked official law enforcement vehicle driven by a uniformed peace officer after being given a visual and audible signal to stop. The signal given by the peace officer shall be by flashing red light, or by flashing red and blue lights, and siren." (emphasis added)).

"Knowledge or intent is seldom capable of direct proof, but usually is established from the surrounding circumstances." State v. Miller, 308 N.W.2d 4, 7 (Iowa 1981); see State v.