Case No. 2018CA0021
[…] See Joint Statement of Facts, ¶ 1; Exhibit A. It was signed by all the owners, as defined in the statute. The Petition contains the notice required by R.C. 709.023(A) on the first page, prior to the signatures. The Board does not dispute any of these facts.
The Petition is signed by Brent Merriman, City Manager, on behalf of the City of Xenia, Ohio, and Donnette Fisher, Agent. As we noted in the April 12 Decision, "[t]he parties appear to agree that the State of Ohio, which owns the remaining portion of the territory to be annexed, was not required to join in the Petition by virtue of R.C. 709.02(E), which states:
For purposes of sections 709.02 to 709.21, 709.38, and 709.39 of the Revised Code, the state or any political subdivision shall not be considered an owner and shall not be included in determining the number of owners needed to sign a petition unless an authorized agent of the state or the political subdivision signs the petition. The authorized agent for the state shall be the director of administrative services.The record before us nonetheless contains a 'Consent for Annexation' by 'The State of Ohio, on behalf of Central State University ("CSU"), by and through the Department of Administrative Services,' signed by Robert Blair, its Director. See Exhibit BB." April 12 Decision, ¶ 20.