State v. Green
[…] The Supreme Court, in State v. Carsner, 289 Or. 645, 616 P.2d 491 (1980), has recently said that a judge may not satisfy the requirements of ORS 137.079 by reading the presentence report to a defendant. The procedure in this case, in which the judge's policy apparently was to make a copy of the presentence report available in his chambers for defense counsel to look at, is equally unacceptable. The opinion in Carsner stated, "absent a waiver, there is no acceptable alternative to compliance with ORS 137.079." 289 Or at 649. We hold that the language of ORS 137.079 requires that the defendant or defendant's counsel be provided a separate copy of the report.

ORS 137.079 states:

"(1) A copy of the presentence report and all other written information concerning the defendant that the court considers in the imposition of sentence shall be made available to the district attorney, the defendant or his counsel a reasonable time before the sentencing of the defendant. All other written information, when received by the court outside the presence of counsel, shall either be summarized by the court in a memorandum available for inspection or summarized by the court on the record before sentence is imposed.

"* * * * *."

In Buchea v. Sullivan, 262 Or. 222, 497 P.2d 1169 (1972), and State v. Ollison, 16 Or.