State v. Green
[…] Rules 5.403 and 5.404( b) do not require exclusion of this evidence.

V. Delinquency Adjudications.

The State was allowed to present evidence that, when Green was a juvenile, he was adjudicated delinquent for two counts of sexual abuse in the second degree. In ruling the prior adjudication admissible, the court appeared to rely on both rules 5.403 and 5.404( b), as well as Iowa Code section 701.11(1) (2003), which provides:

In a criminal prosecution in which a defendant has been charged with sexual abuse, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual abuse is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter for which the evidence is relevant. This evidence, though relevant, may be excluded if the probative value of the evidence is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. This evidence is not admissible unless the state presents clear proof of the commission of the prior act of sexual abuse.

Section 701.11(3) defines "sexual abuse" as any offense defined in chapter 709. This includes indecent contact with a child. See Iowa Code § 709.12.