State v. Green
[…] Butcher, 27 Ohio St.3d at 31. An accused is not entitled to the triple-count provision when he is detained in jail under a valid holder. State v. Brown, 64 Ohio St.3d 476, 479, 1992-Ohio-96, 597 N.E.2d 97; State v. Cremeans (June 26, 2000), Lawrence App. No. 99CA12.

R.C. 2945.72 provides in part: The time within which an accused must be brought to trial * * * may be extended only by the following:

(A) Any period during which the accused is unavailable for hearing or trial, by reason of other criminal proceeding against him; * * *

(B) Any period during which the accused is mentally incompetent to stand trial; * * *

(C) Any period of delay necessitated by the accused's lack of counsel; * * *

(D) Any period of delay occasioned by the neglect or improper act of the accused;

(E) Any period of delay necessitated by reason of a plea * * * made or instituted by the accused;

(F) Any period of delay necessitated by a removal or change of venue pursuant to law;

(G) Any period during which trial is stayed pursuant to an express statutory requirement, or pursuant to an order of another court competent to issue such an order;

(H) The period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion;

(I) Any period during which an appeal filed pursuant to section 2945.67 of the Revised Code is pending.

The trial court found that Green presented a prima facie case for discharge under the triple-count provision and that the state did not introduce sufficient evidence to carry its burden of proof regarding the parole holder.