No. 1 CA-CR 14-0380
[…] We therefore proceed to address the merits of the case.
B. The Evidence of Marijuana Seized Incident to Arrest was Properly Admitted
¶9 Green moved to suppress the evidence of the marijuana seized incident to his arrest. He argued that Officer P did not have probable cause to arrest Green based solely on his statement that he had "a little bit of weed." He reasoned that after the passage of the AMMA, there are legal reasons to possess marijuana and, therefore, Officer P could not conclude that Green violated the law simply because Green admitted he possessed it. See A.R.S. § 36-2801 (defining AMMA cardholder as "a qualifying patient . . . who has been issued and possesses a valid registry identification card"); A.R.S. § 36-2811(A) ("There is a presumption that a qualifying patient . . . is engaged in the medical use of marijuana . . . if . . . [the patient possesses] a registry identification card" and an allowable amount of marijuana).