State v. Green
[…] He further contends he would not have incurred the expense of appealing from the denials of his motions to reopen his detention hearing on the fourth-degree charges for which has been detained, and would not have accrued excludable time on those charges while the appeals were pending, had the State moved to revoke his release sooner on the numerous charges the State had filed against him in complaint-summonses and for which the State sought to revoke his release following his indictment.

At a hearing on the State's motion to revoke a defendant's release from pretrial detention under N.J.S.A. 2A:162-24, the State must "prove [a] violation of a condition of release by a preponderance of the evidence," and the court must first find the "'eligible defendant while on release has violated a restraining order or condition of release, or . . . probable cause to believe that the eligible defendant has committed a new crime while on release.'" State v. White, 452 N.J.Super. 417, 429 (App. Div. 2017) (emphasis added) (quoting N.J.S.A. 2A:162-24); see also R. 3:26-2(d)(1). If the court makes that finding, the court may revoke a defendant's release only if it also