State v. Grayson
[…] 3. Defendant contends that the Court's failure to specify a date upon which his sentence ends renders the sentence illegal or improper. Specifically, Defendant states in his motion that "the sentencing order is improper consecutive sentence imposede [sic] as a result of not being mathematically calculated out by court, which the department of corrections can not technically do until the sentence orde [sic] is calculated by the court."

Defendant's Motion Correction of an Illegal Sentence or Improper Consecutive Sentences at 2.

4. Section 11 Del. C. § 3901(a) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code provides that "[w]hen imprisonment is a part of the sentence, the term shall be fixed, and the time of its commencement and ending specified." Section 3901(d) states that "[n]o sentence of confinement of any criminal defendant by any court of this State shall be made to run concurrently with any other sentence of confinement imposed on such criminal defendant."

5. The Court in Frye v.