State v. Gray
[…] 6. State v. Long

    21 Wn. App. 2d 238 (Wash. Ct. App. 2022)   Cited 2 times

    A trial court's decision to impose restitution is reviewed for abuse of discretion. State v. Gray, 174 Wash.2d 920, 924, 280 P.3d 1110 (2012). However, the trial court's interpretation of the restitution statute is an issue this court reviews de novo.

  7. State v. Herrera

    10 Wn. App. 2d 1039 (Wash. Ct. App. 2019)

    The trial court's authority to order restitution derives from statutory provisions. State v. Gray, 174 Wn.2d 920, 924, 280 P.3d 1110 (2012). RCW 9.94A.753(5) states, "Restitution shall be ordered whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of property" absent extraordinary circumstances.

  8. State v. Barbee

    5 Wn. App. 2d 1032 (Wash. Ct. App. 2018)   Cited 1 times