Appellate Case No. 2014-002425 Unpublished Opinion No. 2016-UP-112
[…] Because of the important constitutional liberty interests implicated by the length of Grant's incarceration, we remand to the probation revocation court for a determination as to the nature and extent of the Georgia incarceration and the South Carolina hold, and for a determination of whether Grant is entitled to the time served in Georgia. See Tant v. S.C. Dep't. of Corr., 408 S.C. 334, 341, 759 S.E.2d 398, 401 (2014) ("There can be no doubt the length of an inmate's incarceration implicates a constitutional liberty interest."); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-40 (Supp. 2015) ("In every case in computing the time served by a prisoner, full credit against the sentence must be given for time served prior to trial and sentencing . . . . Provided, however, that credit for time served prior to trial and sentencing shall not be given: (1) when the prisoner at the time he was imprisoned prior to trial was an escapee from another penal institution; or (2) when the prisoner is serving a sentence for one offense and is awaiting trial and sentence for a second offense in which case he shall not receive credit for time served prior to trial in a reduction of his sentence for the second offense."); Blakeney v.