State v. Granger
[…] State v. Myers, 181 N.C. App. 310, 313, 639 S.E.2d 1, 3 (2007) (citations and quotation marks omitted). A motion to set aside a verdict is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court. State v. Everette, 361 N.C. 646, 651-52, 652 S.E.2d 241, 245 (2007).

Defendant was indicted and convicted on one count of sexual offense under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4 and four counts of sexual offense under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A. He first contends the evidence showed only that he had vaginal intercourse with J. during June and July 2006, an act which does not qualify as a sexual offense under section 14-27.4. Section 14-27.4 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act:

(1) With a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim

N.C.G.S. § 14-27.4 (2009). Our General Statutes define a sexual act as

cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse, but . . . not . . . vaginal intercourse.