State v. Granger
[…] [T110-11]. In the light most favorable to the State, this evidence was sufficient to support an inference that defendant committed a first-degree sexual offense under section 14-27.4 in March 2005.

As to defendant's contentions regarding the events of June and July 2006, defendant acknowledges in his brief that J. testified to sexual intercourse occurring between himself and J. The indictments in file numbers 07 CRS 060066-67 which list June and July 2006 as the dates of the offenses are for sexual offenses under section 14-27.7A. Section 14-27.7A states:

(a) A defendant is guilty of a Class B1 felony if the defendant engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person, except when the defendant is lawfully married to the person.

N.C.G.S. § 14-27.7A (2009) (emphasis added). Defendant's argument on this point appears to be based on a misreading of the indictments under which he was charged.

Defendant also argues the trial abused its discretion in denying his motion to set aside the verdicts.