No. 109484. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 2.
[…] These first four tobacco manufacturer signatories to the MSA agreed to make annual payments to the settling states in perpetuity and, in exchange, the settling states agreed to release them from liability for claims to recover for tobacco-related health costs. Other tobacco manufacturers may elect to participate in the MSA at any time and be released from liability.
State of Okla. ex rel. W.A. “Drew” Edmondson v. Native Wholesale Supply, 2010 OK 58, ¶ 2, 237 P.3d 199, 203.
Id.; KT & G Corp. v. Attorney Gen. of State of Okla., 535 F.3d 1114, 1118 (10th Cir.2008). Title 37 O.S.2011 § 600.21(C) states in pertinent part as follows:
[O]n November 23, 1998, leading United States tobacco product manufacturers entered into a settlement agreement, entitled the “Master Settlement Agreement,” with the state, which obligates these manufacturers, in return for a release of past, present and certain future claims against them as described therein, to pay substantial sums to the state (tied in part to their volume of sales); to fund a national foundation devoted to the interests of