No. 109484. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 2.
[…] The [OTC] shall promulgate such rules as are necessary to ascertain the amount of state excise tax paid on the cigarettes of such tobacco product manufacturer for each year.
¶ 22 Accordingly, the number of units sold equals “the number of individual cigarettes sold,” not the number of “packs” or “tobacco containers” sold. § 600.22(10) (emphasis added). Furthermore, the number “sold in the state by the applicable tobacco product manufacturer” is to be “measured by excise taxes collected by the state on packs ... bearing the excise tax stamp of the state.”
“Manufactured cigarettes are the most common tobacco product, representing around ninety percent of tobacco consumption.” C.B. Buente, Enforcement of State and Local Tobacco Excise Taxes After Hemi Group, 2010 Colum. Bus. L.Rev. 529, 534 (2010) (footnote omitted).