No. 109484. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 2.
[…] Furthermore, the number “sold in the state by the applicable tobacco product manufacturer” is to be “measured by excise taxes collected by the state on packs ... bearing the excise tax stamp of the state.”
“Manufactured cigarettes are the most common tobacco product, representing around ninety percent of tobacco consumption.” C.B. Buente, Enforcement of State and Local Tobacco Excise Taxes After Hemi Group, 2010 Colum. Bus. L.Rev. 529, 534 (2010) (footnote omitted).
.Title 68 O.S. Supp.2003 § 305(A) states, in part, as follows:
Every wholesaler ... doing business within this state and required to secure a license as provided under Section 304 of this title shall, upon withdrawal from storage, and before making any sale or distribution of cigarettes for consumption thereof, affix or cause the same to have affixed thereto the stamp or stamps as required by Section 301 et seq. of this title.
(Emphasis added.)
¶ 23 GRE and Tobaccoville argue that, pursuant to § 600.22(10), a “units sold” occurs when a stamp is purchased by a licensed Oklahoma wholesaler.