No. 109484. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 2.
[…] ¶ 30 In Oklahoma, 68 O.S.2001 § 349(A) provides that cigarettes sold “at a tribally owned or licensed store” are to be taxed “in the amount of [75%] of the cigarette excise taxes ... which tax shall be in lieu of all sales and excise taxes on such cigarettes.” However, § 349(C) provides that “[a]ll cigarettes which are sold or held for sale at a tribally owned or licensed store shall have affixed thereto a stamp or stamps evidencing payment of the in lieu tax required by subsection A of this section.” (Emphasis added.) See also68 O.S. Supp.2004 § 346(C)(2) (“All cigarettes and tobacco products sold or held for sale to the public, without distinction between member and nonmember sales, shall bear a payment in lieu of tax stamp evidencing that payment in lieu of state taxes has been paid to the state.”) (emphasis added).
.Section 349 was superseded in 2010 by § 349.1. However, the law in effect at all times relevant to this case (i.e., 2005 and 2006) is § 349.