No. 109484. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 2.
[…] KT & G Corp., 535 F.3d at 1118.See also Native Wholesale Supply, ¶ 3, 237 P.3d at 203 (“[T]o prevent [NPMs] from gaining a cost advantage ... and to provide the states with a source of money from which to recover tobacco-related health care costs,” the MSA “calls for each settling state to enact and enforce a statute ... requiring all [NPMs] who sell cigarettes in a state to make annual payments into an escrow account based on the manufacturer's relative market share in such state.”) (footnote omitted).
¶ 4 Section 600.21 of the Escrow Statute provides in pertinent part as follows:
C. The Oklahoma Legislature ... finds that it is the policy of the State of Oklahoma that financial burdens imposed on the state by cigarette smoking should be borne by tobacco product manufacturers rather than by the State of Oklahoma to the extent that such manufacturers either determine to enter into a settlement with the state, or are found culpable by the court....
D. The Oklahoma Legislature ... finds that it would be contrary to the policy of the State of Oklahoma if tobacco product manufacturers who determine not to enter into [the MSA] could use a resulting cost advantage to derive large, short-term profits in the years before liability may arise without ensuring that the state will have an eventual source of recovery from them if they are proven to have acted culpably; and that it is thus in the interest of the State of Oklahoma to require that such manufacturers establish a reserve fund to guarantee a source of compensation and to prevent such manufacturers from deriving large, short-term profits and then becoming judgment-proof before liability may arise.