No. N07MCR04 02220460
[…] Winer, 286 Conn. 666, 678, 945 A.2d 430 (2008).
Moreover, the facts of this case fail to disclose any categorically "valid" reason for the delay in bringing this case to trial, as contemplated by State v. Gaston, supra, 86 Conn.App. 227, that could be unattributable to any party or to the court. Here, for instance, there are no claims regarding an errant but essential witness, and no party to the litigation has been functionally unavailable. Id.; see also Barker v. Wingo, supra, 407 U.S. 531.
Further examples of so-called "valid" reasons for delay may be referenced in General Statutes § 54-56b, establishing a defendant's right to dismissal or trial upon the state's decision to nolle charges when "a material witness has died, disappeared or become disabled or . . . material evidence has disappeared or has been destroyed [so] that a further investigation is therefore necessary." See also Practice Book § 39-30 (similar language).
In fact, other than the multiple continuance requests submitted by the defendant, as cataloged in Part I, this case presents scant information of what factors, in general or in particular, "resulted in the delay of the trial." State v.