No. W2019-02270-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Bise, 380 S.W.3d 682, 709-10 (Tenn. 2012).
A trial court is permitted to impose consecutive sentences when it provides reasons on the record that establish one of the seven factors enumerated in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b). Here, the trial court applied two of these factors in imposing partially consecutive sentences. The trial court found the defendant to be "an offender whose record of criminal activity is extensive." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(2). The trial court also found the defendant committed the offenses in the instant matter while he was on probation. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(6) ("The court may order sentences run consecutively if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that . . . [t]he defendant is sentenced for an offense committed while on probation.").