State v. Graham
[…] Having identified Graham II rather than Sanchez and earlier decisions as controlling, we turn to the issues the State contends are presented for review.

B. Issues presented for review

1. Under a clearly erroneous standard, the reasons supporting the exceptional sentence are supported by the record

The State assigns error to the sentencing court's findings 15, 16, 17 and 18, which are the 4 findings addressing the court's reasons for imposing the exceptional sentence.

Under RCW 9.94A.585(4), we consider whether "the reasons supplied by the sentencing court are not supported by the record which was before the judge." Whether the record supports a sentencing court's reasons calls for a factual determination, which we review under a clearly erroneous standard. State v. Grewe, 117 Wn.2d 211, 218, 813 P.2d 1238 (1991).