State v. Graham
[…] The defendant sets forth several factors which he argues support a reduction of his sentence. He notes that Mr. Tardo's entry was unauthorized, that he did not choose to confront Mr. Tardo in his residence, and that Mr. Tardo was the first to "lay hands" on the defendant. Additionally, the defendant asserts that he does not have any previous criminal felony convictions or violent arrest history. Furthermore, the defendant argues he is not the "worst possible offender" and does not deserve the maximum imprisonment as provided by La. R.S. 14:34.1(C).

At trial, the defendant testified to two previous DWI convictions.

Whoever commits the crime of second degree battery "shall be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than five years, or both." La. R.S. 14:34.1(C). In the instant matter, the defendant was sentenced to five years at hard labor.