State v. Graham
[…] La. R.S. 15:438; State v. Millien, 2002-1006 (La. App. 1st Cir. 2/14/03), 845 So.2d 506, 508-09. When a case involves circumstantial evidence and the trier of fact reasonably rejects the hypothesis of innocence presented by the defendant's own testimony, that hypothesis falls, and the defendant is guilty unless there is another hypothesis that raises a reasonable doubt. State v. Captville, 448 So.2d 676, 680 (La. 1984).

Battery is the intentional use of force or violence upon the person of another. La. R.S. 14:33. The offense of second degree battery consists of a battery when the offender intentionally inflicts serious bodily injury. La. R.S. 14:34.1(A). "Serious bodily injury" is defined as "[b]odily injury which involves unconsciousness, extreme physical pain or protracted obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty, or a substantial risk of death." La. R.S. 14:34.1(B). Second degree battery is a specific-intent offense. Specific intent is that state of mind which exists when the circumstances indicate that the offender actively desired the prescribed criminal consequences to follow his act or failure to act. La. R.S, 14:10(1).