State v. Graham
[…] Furthermore, "[i]f the evidence presented is circumstantial, the court must consider whether a reasonable inference of defendant's guilt may be drawn from the circumstances." Id. (quoting State v. Barnes, 334 N.C. 67, 75, 430 S.E.2d 914, 918 (1993)). Once the court determines that a reasonable inference of defendant's guilt could be drawn from the evidence presented, then it is for the jury to determine whether the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. (citations omitted).

On 24 March 2008, defendant was indicted pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 14-318.4(a3) for intentionally inflicting serious bodily injury to G.I. In relevant part, section 14-318.4(a3) provides:

A parent or any other person providing care to or supervision of a child less than 16 years of age who intentionally inflicts any serious bodily injury to the child or who intentionally commits an assault upon the child which results in any serious bodily injury to the child, or which results in permanent or protracted loss or impairment of any mental or emotional function of the child, is guilty of a Class C felony. . . .

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a3) (2007).