State v. Graham
[…] Id. at 622. However, because we are remanding this case for resentencing with jury assessment of punishment, we need not address whether the trial court here was under the misconception that it was required to run the appellant's sentences consecutively. Even assuming, without deciding, that the trial court was under such a misconception, and we have no reason to believe it was, our discussion here is sufficient to prevent such misconception from enduring on resentencing.

Section 558.026 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

1. Multiple sentences of imprisonment shall run concurrently unless the court specifies that they shall run consecutively; except that, in the case of multiple sentences of imprisonment imposed for the felony of rape, forcible rape, sodomy, forcible sodomy or an attempt to commit any of the aforesaid and for other offenses committed during or at the same time as that rape, forcible rape, sodomy, forcible sodomy or an attempt to commit any of the aforesaid, the sentences of imprisonment imposed for the other offenses may run concurrently, but the sentence of imprisonment imposed for the felony of rape, forcible rape, sodomy, forcible sodomy or an attempt to commit any of the aforesaid shall run consecutively to the other sentences.

Point denied.

III.