State v. Graham
[…] Thus, pursuant to the 1994 amendments, hand to genital contact without digital penetration would constitute "sexual contact," but not "deviate sexual intercourse." And, under present law, "sexual contact" with a person who is less than twelve years of age would be the basis for the charge of "child molestation" in the first degree under § 566.067, but not the basis for statutory sodomy under §§ 566.062 or 566.064. Section 566.067 provides that a "person commits the crime of child molestation in the first degree if he subjects another person who is less than twelve years of age to sexual contact." Thus, under present law, a person who is alleged to have had hand to genital contact, without digital penetration, with a person who was less than twelve years of age can be charged with child molestation in the first degree under § 566.067, punishable as a class B or C felony, but cannot be