State v. Graham
[…] The amendments to chapter 566 took effect on January 1, 1995. The appellant's charged conduct occurred before the effective date, as did the filing of the sodomy charges, his convictions, and original sentencing. At that time, § 1.160, RSMo 1986, dealing with the effect of the repeal of a penal statute, provided:

No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred, or prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses, and the recovery of the fines, penalties or forfeitures shall be had, in all respects, as if the provision had not been repealed or amended, except, (1) that all such proceedings shall be conducted according to existing laws; and (2) that if the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law.

In 1993, this section was amended.