No. 123,120
[…] The court noted there was no provocation, no reason, and no rational ground for rage or anger towards the victims. And, the court continued, after Grable shot Gomez, who became permanently paralyzed from the neck down, Grable pursued and killed another victim, Davis, who raised his hands and yelled, "No, no, no," before being shot six times. The court observed, "The injuries to Mr. Gomez are also relevant, as the State points out [this was] perhaps a centimeter away from a death penalty case," which was an apparent reference to K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5401(a)(6) ("Capital murder is the ... intentional and premeditated killing of more than one person as a part of the same act or transaction or in two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or course of conduct.").
The court focused primarily on whether Grable's mental health issues warranted departure. It said it carefully read Dr.