No. 123,120
[…] Discussion
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6620(c)(1)(A) directs a district court to order a person convicted of premeditated first-degree murder to serve a sentence of life with a mandatory minimum 50-year term of imprisonment before parole eligibility, subject to a narrow exception not applicable here for offenders with the worst criminal histories. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6620(c)(1)(B). But the court may depart from the hard 50 sentence authorized under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6620(c)(1)(A) by finding substantial and compelling reasons to do so.
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6625(a) sets out a nonexclusive list of mitigating circumstances that sentencing courts may rely on. A defendant's psychological state can be a mitigating factor under subsections (a)(2) ("The crime was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbances.") and (a)(6) ("The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of the defendant's conduct or to conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired.").